USA - Florida: Sectoral Exceptions Regulated by Other Laws
[…] USA - Florida: Sectoral Exceptions Regulated by Other Laws
Florida: Sectoral Exceptions Regulated by Other Laws
Sectoral exceptions in the Florida Digital Bill of Rights (FDPA) aim to avoid duplicative regulation by exempting entities and data types already subject to stringent data protection standards under other federal or sectoral laws. This approach ensures that industries such as healthcare and finance are not overburdened with overlapping compliance requirements.
Text of Relevant Provisions
FDPA Sec.501.703(2)(b):
"(2) This part does not apply to any of the following: (b) A financial institution or data subject to Title V, Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, 15 U.S.C. ss. 6801 et seq."
FDPA Sec.501.703(2)(c):
"(2) This part does not apply to any of the following: (c) A covered entity or business associate governed by the privacy, security, and breach notification regulations issued by the United States Department of Health and Human Services, 45 C.F.R. parts 160 and 164, established under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, 42 U.S.C. ss. 1320d et seq., and the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act, Division A, Title XIII and Division By Title IV, Pub. L. No. 111-5."
Original (Language):
(2) This part does not apply to any of the following: (b) A financial institution or data subject to Title V, Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, 15 U.S.C. ss. 6801 et seq. (c) A covered entity or business associate governed by the privacy, security, and breach notification regulations issued by the United States Department of Health and Human Services, 45 C.F.R. parts 160 and 164, established under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, 42 U.S.C. ss. 1320d et seq., and the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act, Division A, Title XIII and Division By Title IV, Pub. L. No. 111-5."
Analysis of Provisions
Financial Institutions (FDPA Sec.501.703(2)(b))
"This part does not apply to any of the following: (b) A financial institution or data subject to Title V, Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, 15 U.S.C. ss. 6801 et seq."
This provision exempts financial institutions and data subject to the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) from the FDPA. The GLBA imposes strict requirements on financial institutions regarding the protection and sharing of non-public personal information. By exempting these institutions, Florida recognizes the comprehensive federal framework already governing data protection in the financial sector, thereby avoiding redundant regulation.
Healthcare Entities (FDPA Sec.501.703(2)(c))
"This part does not apply to any of the following: (c) A covered entity or business associate governed by the privacy, security, and breach notification regulations issued by the United States Department of Health and Human Services, 45 C.F.R. parts 160 and 164, established under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, 42 U.S.C. ss. 1320d et seq., and the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act, Division A, Title XIII and Division By Title IV, Pub. L. No. 111-5."
This provision exempts covered entities and business associates governed by HIPAA and HITECH Act regulations. HIPAA and HITECH establish rigorous standards for the privacy, security, and breach notification of health information.